Congratulations to all of the student athletes recognized recently at the annual Athletic Awards Program. The ceremony was held Monday, April 28 in the Griswold Theatre.

See more photos

President's Cup: Awarded to the person who has made a major contribution to the AIC Athletic Program during the past academic year for outstanding ability, character, and sportsmanship

Alison Fitzsimmons

F.J. Maloney Awards: Awarded to the most outstanding athlete for four years

Bailey Robinson
Viondy Merisma

Lt. Alvin J. Carocari Memorial Scholarship Award: Awarded to the athlete showing outstanding contributions to intercollegiate athletics at AIC

Kori Huffman
Curtis Johnson

Alumni Award: For academic scholarship and athletic achievement

Janek Schmidkunz
Johnni Dideriksen
Courtney Williams

Milt Piepul Merit Award: Given to a senior who combines excellence on the field with excellence in the classroom (3.5 G.P.A. or better)

Jason Ryan
Jonathan Puskar
Caitlin Connelly
Nicholas Campanale
Blake Peake
Katie Merrill
Jenna Miller
Bryony Parker
Ike Ekwueme
Benjamin Roach

Robert Burke Athletic Director's Award:

Alida Boyce
Jeptui Cherutich
Haley Marchand
Cassio Schwab
Daniel Asselin
Cameron MacDonald
Roxanne Lee-Stewart
Shane Duplice

Russ Peterson Award: Geoffrey Thompson
Raymond Lukas Award: Viondy Merisma
Leonard Bailey Award: Shaquille Leggett
Dr. Frank Hurley Award: Shawn Schellenger
William Jenkins Award: Matthew Brown
Milton Piepul Alumni Award: Jordan Thompson

Women's Soccer

MVP: Bailey Robinson

Men's Soccer

MVP: Jason Ryan

Women's Volleyball

Peter Meltzer Award: Caitlin Connelly

Field Hockey

MVP: Kori Huffman

Ice Hockey

Henry Butova Memorial Award: Blake Peake William Coniff Award: Jonathan Puskar

Wrestling

MVP: Nicholas Giulietti

Women's Basketball

MVP: Krista Ferrentino
Hilton White Award: Erica Johnson

Men's Basketball

William Schwartz MVP Award: Spencer Braithwaite
Bob Cousey Award: Janek Schmidkunz

Cheerleading

MVP: Stephanie SanGiovanni

Men's Track

MVP: Curtis Johnson

Women's Track

MVP: Brittany Bryant

Cross Country

MVP: Michael Biwott/Alexandra Stasiuk

Women's Lacrosse

MVP: Gabrielle Jones

Men's Lacrosse

MVP: Perry Booker

Women's Tennis

MVP: Marine Cartier

Men's Tennis

MVP: Cassio Schwab

Golf

Woody Jay Jefferson Award: Austin Ball
MVP: Miguel Siercke

Softball

MVP: Haley Marchand
Judy Groff Mary Lou Longo Scholarship: Jillian Bedard

Baseball

MVP: Harrison Paige
Henry Butova Award: Daniel Asselin

Men's Rugby

MVP: Benjamin Roach

Women's Rugby

MVP: Jessica Davis
Character Award: Muneera Patton