The academic accomplishments of more than 50 students were recognized at the annual Academic Awards and Class Night ceremony in the Griswold Theatre. Friends, families, faculty and students gathered for the event, which began with a greeting from Senior Class President Jashawn Williams. Student Government President Darren James delivered the Ivy Oration.

The following awards were presented:

DEPARTMENT OF ATHLETICS - Alumni Memorial Award for scholarship and achievement
Kristin Boesenberg
Marek Przybylek

Milton Piepul Memorial Award - for academic scholarship and athletic achievement
Ohionameh Aregbeyen
Christopher Campanale
Joshua Froese
Jackie LaPointe
Morgan Mastronardi
Meghan O’Herron
Kara Potts
Lisa Saltmarsh
Alicia Smith
Dean Yakura

DEPARTMENT OF ACCOUNTING
Sydney Trager Award
Christa Auger

Outstanding Performance by a Junior
David Feder

DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGY - for outstanding achievement
Freshman
Daniel Pugliese

Sophomore
Ashley Johnathan

Junior
Stephanie Palmer

Senior
Logan Gumlaw

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Robert J. Sartwell Memorial Award for general achievement and excellence
Kristin Boesenberg
Brendan O’Leary

Wall Street Journal Award - for outstanding achievement and excellence by a Senior
Christa Auger

DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY
Achievement in General Chemistry Award
Jamie Roy
Michael Penny

Organic Chemistry Award
Lindsay Muse

American Chemical Society
Chris Riley

DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNICATIONS
Journalism
Tom Matrow

Photography
Kelly Backus

Radio
Rob Leavy

Television
Keon Benton

CONTINUING EDUCATION AWARD - Post Tenebras Lux Award for outstanding academic achievement
Melissa L. Bourdeau

DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE

Outstanding performance and overall participation
Alysia Anne Mikucki

Outstanding achievement in criminal justice studies
Jessica Marie Silva

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION - Outstanding performance for student teaching on the Middle/Secondary level
Morgan Mastronardi

Joseph P. Cebula Award
Nathan Dill


DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH
Outstanding achievement in First-Year composition
James Roush

The Melvin G. Williams Scholarship
Kathleen Riccillo

The Milton Birnbaum Award
Ryan Griffin

DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE
Financial Executives International Award - for superior performance by a student in the School of Business Administration
Christopher Kline

DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY
Arete Pursuit of Excellence Award
Nathan Dill

Julie B. Phillips Award
Morgan Mastronardi

DEPARTMENT OF INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS - Outstanding performance Junior
Bernadette Astacio

Senior
Brendan O’Leary

DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT - Outstanding achievement in management studies
Lynda Lenihan

DEPARTMENT OF MARKETING
American Marketing Association Award - for outstanding achievement in marketing studies
Kristin Boesenberg

DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS
Introductory Mathematics
Emily Velazquez

Intermediate Mathematics
Matthew Rhodes

Dr. Willis Robinson Award - a worthy student in the Department of Mathematics
Arina Tsikhotskaya

DEPARTMENT OF MODERN LANGUAGE
Henrietta Littlefield Award for proficiency in foreign language
Bernadette Astacio

Paul E. Thissell Foreign language studies Award - for excellence in the study of Spanish
Shannon McNamara

DIVISION OF NURSING
Heritage Hall Award
Amanda Tourigny

Lillian C. Solomon Award - for distinctive achievement
Amy Jacobson

Leadership in Nursing Award
Shalina Wray

Outstanding Junior Award
Evan Whitehead

Spirit of Nursing Award
Carol Nobrega

DIVISION OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY - Outstanding achievement
Freshman
Britany Whatley-Guilbert

Junior
Evan Rockefeller

UNDERGRADUATE PHYSICAL THERAPY - Academic excellence in the UPT Program
Sarah Beaudoin
Kara Kirkland
Sarah Tomlinson

DEPARTMENT OF POLITICAL SCIENCE - Scholarship Award for outstanding academic achievement
Silas Cooper
Toni Louth

International Relations Award
Emily Hartmann

DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHOLOGY - Outstanding achievement by a freshman
Tara McMahon
Ashley Nelson

Outstanding achievement by a sophomore
Alba Coton

Outstanding achievement by a junior
Shannon McNamara

Lee Sirois Research Award in Psychology
Anita Alves

DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY - Outstanding performance in an internship
Annmarie Faita
Peter RiDubois

Fanny B. Kamberg Award for outstanding achievement in Sociology
Abigail Randall

Robert Bohlke Award for highest GPA by a junior female
Imani Griffin

Robert Bohlke Award for highest GPA by a junior male
Justin Belakonis

DEPARTMENT OF SPORTS & RECREATION MANAGEMENT
Top Senior Student Award
Greg Laware

Innovative Internship Award
Dan Bassani

ALPHA CHI NATIONAL COLLEGE HONOR SOCIETY - Highest academic achievement after three semesters
Alba Coton