School Transfer Instructions

If you are in lawful F-1 status and are completing or leaving your current program with confirmed arrangements to continue your studies in the United States at a different institution in the next academic semester, you must complete the F-1 transfer process. The transfer procedure is initiated by the school you are currently attending and is completed through SEVIS by the new school.

F-1 Transfer Eligibility

Please note the following requirements for transfer eligibility:

  • Students must be maintaining legal F-1 status.
  • Students must notify their current school of intention to transfer within 60 days of completion.
  • The new program start date must be within 5 months of the current program end date.

Incoming AIC Student F-1 Transfer

If you are currently an F-1 student at another academic institution and will be enrolling in a program at American International College (AIC) this upcoming academic semester, your I-20 will be issued to you through the F-1 transfer process. After your I-20 is issued, please complete the following steps:

  1. Complete the F-1 Transfer Verification form which will be sent upon completion of the Certification of Finances.
  2. Obtain the signature of your international student advisor at your current school.
  3. Submit the form to the Office of International Student Life by email international.advisor@aic.edu.

Your current international student advisor will set your current SEVIS record to be electronically released to AIC on a mutually agreed upon date of release. Discuss the appropriate date of release with your current international student advisor. Once the SEVIS record is released to AIC and all other admissions materials have been submitted, the new Form I-20 from AIC will be issued and sent to you.

F-1 Transfer Pending Travel or Summer in the United States

  • F-1 transfer students are eligible to remain in the United States in the summer between two programs.
  • F-1 transfer students may travel outside the United States during the transfer pending period. If your current visa in the passport is valid, you can use it for new entry to the United States prior to the start of your new program. If your current F-1 visa is expired, you must apply for a new F-1 visa prior to returning to the United States, using the I-20 from your new school.

F-1 Transfer In and On-campus Employment at AIC

Students on OPT transferring in to AIC can begin on-campus employment 30 days before the start date of their program. The transfer must be completed.

F-1 Transfer Completion

  • You must check in at new institution within 15 days of the start date on the new I-20.
  • Your new school will complete the F-1 transfer in SEVIS and issue you a new I-20 noting the transfer completion.

Outgoing AIC F-1 Transfer Student

F-1 students who have made a commitment to attend another institution must notify the Office of International Student Life of their intention to transfer within 60 days of the completion of their AIC program. If you have have made a commitment to attend another institution, please take the following steps:

  1. Schedule an appointment with the Office of International Student Life to meet with an advisor to notify us about your intention to transfer to a new academic institution and to work out the SEVIS transfer release date. The release date cannot be later than the 60 day grace period.
  2. Bring your letter of admission to the new program.
  3. Contact the international student advisor at your new school and inform them you are an F-1 transfer student. Obtain the transfer in form from your new school, fill it out, and forward it to the Office of International Student Life. If there is no transfer in form from the school you will be attending, the letter of admission will suffice when you notify the Office of International Student Life. Your SEVIS record will be electronically released to your new school on the mutually agreed upon date of release.

F-1 Transfer Pending Travel or Summer in the United States

  • F-1 transfer students are eligible to remain in the United States in the summer between two programs.
  • F-1 transfer students may travel outside the United States during the transfer pending period. If your current visa in the passport is valid, it can be used for new entry to the US prior to the start of your new program. If your current F-1 visa is expired, you must apply for a new F-1 visa prior to returning to the US, using the I-20 from your new school.

F-1 Transfer Out and Employment at AIC

Students completing their program and who want to continue to work on campus should apply for OPT. The on-campus employment benefit ends on the completion date indicated in Section 5 of the student’s I-20. To use OPT for work on the AIC campus, the work must be related to the student’s major or field of studies.

F-1 Transfer Completion

  • You must check in at new institution within 15 days of the start date on the new I-20.
  • Your new school will complete the F-1 transfer in SEVIS and issue you a new I-20 noting the transfer completion.
Site map

© 2017 American International College